Wednesday, March 28, 2012

Tamanu Oil ~ Worth It's "Wait" In Gold

ATTENTION:  THIS SITE HAS NOW MOVED.  PLEASE VISIT THE NEW SITE HERE: WWW.THEHEALTHYPRINCESS.COM


Have you ever heard of Tamanu oil?

Well, I admit that I was not familiar with it until about 2 weeks ago.  I was reading a book on skincare secrets; and in the book, the author mentioned this oil.

The author said that this oil was used to prevent and repair wrinkles as well as acne scars.  That was all I needed to read. I went online and ordered my oil immediately.  After receiving the oil in the mail. I realized that I did not have all of the inside details on the oil.  I knew the oil was extremely beneficial but it was also slightly on the pricey side. I wanted to make certain that I was well versed in being able to utilize this product to the full extent that I could. 

I began to research Tamanu oil and I was beyond impressed with this all natural product; I was astounded! 

After researching this oil and educating myself on this throughout the day, I am so excited to share with you what I have learned...and even though it is well past midnight, I am up late writing about this oil!  First, I would like to provide you with a little background on just how this wonderful oil was came about.  

Tamanu oil; also referred to sacred oil because it is considered one of nature's sacred gifts of nature, can be and should be used to combat any negative skin issue that you or anyone else may be suffering or ailing from.

 
Tamanu oil is derived from countries within the Pacific Islands such as Tahiti.  Tahiti and Vanuatu are two of the few countries that produce this oil along with a handful of others.  The countries' natives take pride in the oil that is produced in their climate and use it fully in the magnitude to which it is to be employed.  This oil is no stranger to the Polynesian women who continue to take full advantage of it as they have been for years.  Their youthful appearances refuse to give in to the full affect of aging.  There's no room for acne nor age spots on their nearly flawless skin.  



Tamanu oil comes from a fruit tree; when cracked open, the fruits have nuts inside and are dried out in the sun for 1-2 months then they are pressed to produce the oil.  Obviously a tedious, yet time consuming process.  Furthermore each nut only generates about 2 drops of oil.  It usually will take a whole tree to make about 5 liters of pure oil.


Now that I have given you a bit of background, I am going to tell you the benefits of using this fabulous oil.  

Tamanu oil has the amazing ability to do what no other oil can do.  It was even used to treat some cases of Leprosy back in the 1920's.  Furthermore it:

  • Promotes the formation of new tissue.  What does this mean to you? It means that it speeds healing for wounds and grows healthy skin.     
  • Is known to have anti-inflammatory, antibiotic, and anti-neuralgic properties within it's amazing all natural elements; which means that in addition to this oil being well known for preventing wrinkles, acne, rashes, stretch marks, pimples, age spots, boils, sunburn, insect bites, Psoriasis, skin blemishes, eczema, athlete's foot and any other skin disorder that you can name; but it also helps repair and HEAL it.  
  • It also contains antigens and antioxidents. This oil has not been proven yet, but it is believed to contain some ingredients that are considered to be helpful as cancer chemopreventive agents.
I also read where this oil can be used as a deoderant and your pets can benefit from it also. *Stay tuned.


Note: When purchasing this oil; whether online or in a store, you want to make certain that you purchase 100% Tamanu oil to reap the undiluted benefits of this wonderful product.

Warning: Because Tamanu oil is derived from a nut, if you or someone you know is allergic to nuts, please take caution in using this oil.  A skin test is recommended before use in this case. If anyone has a life-threatening allergy to nuts, a physician should certainly be consulted before exposure. 

R


REVIEW:  STAY TUNED

No comments:

Post a Comment